PRIVACY POLICY

MyFreeLawyer is committed to protecting your personal information.

When you use our sites and services we want you to be confident that your personal information is safe and secure. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • How we collect your personal information
  • What personal information we collect
  • How we use your personal information
  • Who we share your personal information with; and
  • Your rights under The Data Protection Act 2018 Regulation.

 

Who are we?

At MyFreeLawyer, we provide FREE aid and guidance in identifying the right solicitor to deal your personal injury claim, ensuring you get the maximum compensation available.

We’ll provide you with a solicitor who is an expert in your type of accident to handle your claim compensation.

We won’t raise your expectations or encourage false claims.

We are MyFreeLawyer and our registered address is 14-16 George Street, Cottingham, HU16 5QP (referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”). This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices about your personal data and how we will treat it.

A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to a user of our site and/or our services.

 

How do we collect information about you?

We may obtain personal information from you through our websites, mobile applications or other similar devices, channels or applications operated by, or on behalf of, any of the following brands:

https://myfreelawyer.co.uk

If you request a call back or if you call us directly, we will store the information you give us. All calls to our contact centre are recorded for training and regulatory purposes.

 

What personal information do we collect?

  • Information about you and your claim

The information we collect may include your name, address, contact details (such as email address and phone number), personal description and/or photograph, insurance details (which will include your name and address as well as other personal information), details regarding your health and injury and any other information relevant to your claim.

 

  • Processing Data Provided by third Parties

It’s important to us that our service is accessible to all accident victims. While we always try to get consent from the injured party before processing their personal data, this isn’t always possible (e.g. where the accident victim is a child, non-English speaker, elderly/infirm relative or where the injured party has consented to another person to provide his or her details to us). In these cases, it will be necessary for us to take details from a third party e.g. the parent of a child, translator, friend or relative. We will always ask the person providing the Personal Information whether the injured party has consented to the processing of their information.  The response to this question will be documented either by call recordings and/or noted on our internal systems. Information relating to the third party and the injured party will be collected by us in accordance with this policy.

 

  • Website Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer or device. Cookies help us to:

  • Understand browsing habits on our sites;
  • Understand the number of visitors to our sites and the pages visited; and
  • Remember you when you return to our sites
  • For more information on the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy

 

 

How do we use your personal information?

We use your information:

  • to make an assessment on whether you might have a claim
  • to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us
  • to pass on or make available your enquiry, with your consent, to our panel solicitors to help them communicate with you directly and to provide their service to you
  • to provide services and information to our panel solicitors and third party marketing partners that they can use to benchmark and improve their performance, and for us to measure their quality
  • to allow you to participate in the interactive services available on our site
  • to contact you occasionally about important changes to our Privacy Notice or this policy or developments to our site or our services

 

Who has access to your personal information?

We will only share your personal information with our panel solicitor firms, with your consent, so they can provide services to you where applicable. We and our relevant panel solicitor will continue to exchange information about you and your claim, to update one another about your claim (for example, any compensation you have received). Our panel solicitors will use information about you, provided by us to manage your claim and measure the quality of the service you receive.

 

Securing your Personal Information

Your personal data’s security is very important to us. This is why, where it’s appropriate, our Sites use Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) to help keep information about you secure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we can’t guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we’ve received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How long do we store your Personal Information?

We may keep your information for a specified period to deal with any potential complaints and where you have provided the necessary consent, to track the progress of your claim based on information provided by your solicitor. Our retention periods are set out below. After this specified time period, we will take reasonable steps to remove and delete your information from our records and computer systems.

Where we transfer you through to one of our panel of Solicitors, we will keep a record of your personal data for a period of 6 years. After which we will delete all data and call recordings.

Where we were unable to help with your enquiry, we will keep any information which you share with us for a period of 6 years. After which we will delete all data and call recordings.

Provided you have given the necessary consent, all of the data returned to us by your panel firm will be kept for a period of 6 years. After which, all personal identifiable data will be deleted.

 

Your rights

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the following rights in relation to your personal data.

 

  • The Right to access

You can request copies of information held about you.

 

  • Right to correct

You have the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

  • Right to erase

You have the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems.

 

  • Right to restrict our use of your information

You have the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it.

 

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information.

 

  • Right to object

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and customer demographics.

You have the right to ask us not to contact you about your claim. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by informing our contact centre staff.

 

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making

We use an automated decision-making process on our online claim assessment tool to determine whether you have a claim. We will make you aware of this before you start the online claim assessment. You are also free to speak to an adviser should you have any queries regarding your eligibility to make a claim.

 

  • Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at MyFreeLawyer, 14-16 George Street, Cottingham, HU16 5QP or email us info@myfreelawyer.com. In order to prevent unauthorised access to information we may ask for proof of identity.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to MyFreeLawyer, 14-16 George Street, Cottingham, HU16 5QP or emailed to info@myfreelawyer.com.